Horse Riding Lessons

Find out about all our horse riding lessons

Horses For Sale

We have a comprehensive list of horses and ponies for sale

Latest News

For the latest goings on at Triley Fields Equestrian Centre

What's on

Get a run down of what’s next on the Trifec agenda

Photo Galleries

See the latest photo galleries from all at Trifec

Open Show – Monday 29th May 2017

Many Showing Classes
Including In Hand and Ridden,
Show Jumping Classes from Cross Poles – 100cms & Clear Round Jumping

Rosettes up to 6th Place

Supreme Championship for In hand and ridden
Sponsored by F R Ball Insurance

Starts at 9.00am prompt
Class Entry Fees Stated on Entry Forms
Entries taken on the day

Ring 1

Kindly Sponsored By Wye Valley Country Store
Ridden Classes: Judge – Mrs Dawn Watkins
Starting at 9.30am

Class 1 Best Turned Out Plaited and Un plaited, Lead Rein permitted

Not to start before 10.00am

Class 2 Leading Rein Pony – Pony must be up to 12hh, Rider must be 8 years or under on 01.01.17
Class 3 First Ridden – Pony must be 12.2hh and under, Rider must be 12 years or under on 01.01.17 (Open to M&M’s and Show Ponies)
Class 4 Best Pony Club Pony, Rider must be under 16yrs on 01.01.17
Class 5 Best Riding Club Horse, Rider must be 16yrs or over on 01.01.17

Championship for 1st and 2nd Prize Winners from Classes 2- 5

Ring 1

Not to start before 1pm
Kindly Sponsored ByUsk Veterinary Centre
Ridden Classes: Judge: Miss Bethan Powell

Class 6 Ridden Mountain and Moorland Lead Rein (Including all Native Breeds)
Class 7 Ridden Mountain and Moorland Under 13.2hh (Including all Native Breeds)
Class 8 Ridden Mountain and Moorland 13.2hh + Over (Including all Native Breeds)
Championship for 1st and 2nd prize winners from Classes 6 – 8
Phillis Morris Memorial Cup kindly donated by Gail Morris

Ring 1 – In Hand Classes

Kindly Sponsored By RUCK um MAUL SPORTS ltd
Judge: Mrs Clare Willis-Burton

Not to start before 2.30pm

Class 9 Potential Competition Horse/Pony 4yrs and under
Class 10 Veteran Horses, must be 15yrs and Over
Class 11 Coloured Horses, Any Age (Including Dun, Palomino and Spotted)
Class 12 M & M small breeds (to include – Welsh Sec A & B, Shetlands, Dartmoors & Exmoor)
Class 13 M & M large breeds (to include – Welsh Sec C & D, Connemara, Fell, Dale & Highland)

Championship for 1st and 2nd Prize Winners from Classes 9 – 13

Ring 2

Kindly Sponsored By Accipiter Rural Technologies
Ridden Classes

Not to start before 10.30am

Horses MUST be 4yrs and Over
Judge – Miss Bryony Lovell-Williams
Class 14 Ridden Hunter (Class may be Split if sufficient entries)
Class 15 Ridden Cob (No Natives)
Class 16 Riding Horse / Hack
Class 17 Ridden Coloured (Including Dun, Palomino and Spotted)
Class 18 Ridden Welsh Part Bred
Class 19 Ridden Arab, Anglo or Part Bred
Class 20 Race Horse to Riding Horse (Horses must be a registered TB and must have previously raced or been in training)
Class 21 Ridden Veteran, Horses/Ponies must be 15 yrs + over

Championship for 1st and 2nd Prize Winners from Classes 14 – 21

Ring 3

Working Hunter Classes
Kindly Sponsored By
KTB’s Carpets

Judge Miss Abbie Dark – 10.30am Start

Class 22 Working Hunter Pony not exceeding 13hh, Rider 10 years and under. Fences not to exceed 1’6”. Lead Rein Permitted.

Class 23 Small Breeds M+M Working Hunter,Stallion, Mare or Gelding not exceeding 138cms Dartmoor, Exmoor, Shetland and Welsh A’s and B’s

Class 24 Working Hunter Pony Exceeding 13hh but not exceeding 14hh Fences not to exceed 2’4”.

Class 25 Large Breeds M+M Working Hunter, Stallion, Mare or Gelding 188cms and over breeds to include Connemara Dale, Fell, Highland, New forest and Welsh Section C’s and D’s

Class 26 Working Hunter Pony Exceeding 14hh but not exceeding 15hh. Fences not to exceed 2’9”.

Class 27 Novice Working Hunter – Open to Horses/Ponies of any height. Fences not to exceed 2’6”.

Class 28 Open Working Hunter exceeding 15hh. Fences not to exceed 3’

Championship for 1st and 2nd Prize Winners from Classes 22 – 28

Ring 4

Kindly Sponsored By
Powells Forest & Garden Equipment
Open Show Jumping Classes
Judge: Mrs K Bennett

Starting 10.30 am

Class 29 75cms Open (Horses/Ponies must be 4yrs and over)
Class 30 80cms Open (Horses/Ponies must be 4yrs and over)
Class 31 85cms Open (Horses/Ponies must be 4yrs and over)
Class 32 90cms Open (Horses/Ponies must be 4yrs and over)
Class 33 95 cms Open (Horses/Ponies must be 4yrs and over)
Class 34 100cms Open (Horses/Ponies must be 4yrs and over)

Points will be allocated to the SJ prize winners of the day
(same horse /rider combination) and the Open Jumping winner will be awarded the ‘Drops Memorial Challenge Cup’

Ring 5

Kindly Sponsored By
Marc T Jones Farrier

Mini Jumping – Starting 1.30pm

Judge: Mr Roger Field
Class 35 Small Cross Poles Open (Horses/Ponies must be 4yrs and over)
Class 36 Small uprights no fillers (Horses/Ponies must be 4yrs and over)
Class 37 65cms Open (Horses/Ponies must be 4yrs and over)
Class 38 70 cms Open (Horses/Ponies must be 4yrs and over)

Points will be allocated to the SJ prize winners of the day
(same horse /rider combination) and the Mini Jumping winner will be awarded the ‘Fred Davies Memorial Challenge Cup’

Ring 6 Dog Ring

Judge Claire Powell
Kindly Sponsored By DW Hay & Straw Ltd

Dog Agility Clear Round – Great fun, bring your dog and come and have a go. 12.00pm-2.00pm
£2.50 per round / class – to be paid at ringside

Dog Showing Classes- Rosettes to 6th place
2.00pm Start

Class 39 Best looking dog

Class 40 Prettiest Bitch

Class 41 Best puppy under 12months

Class 42 Waggiest Tail

Class 43 Best Child handler

Class 44 Best 6 Legs

Class 45 Best Coat Condition

Class 46 Best Pair (two dogs)

Class 47 Dog the Judge would most like to take home

The Winner of each Class to go into Best in Show

Download the Entry Form Here.

Download the Shop Info Pack Here

Comments are closed.